INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 regulates the way private sector organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. The Act gives consumers the right to know why a private sector organisation is collecting their personal information, what information is collected, how it will be used and who has access to that information. There are 10 National Privacy Principles that govern how organisations should handle personal information. These Principles and the revised Privacy Act bind Multiple Solutions.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Multiple Solutions is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its’ members and their carers and families, volunteers and all members of the public. Multiple Solutions will take reasonable steps to collect relevant information from individuals in a lawful and fair manner.

National Privacy Principles

NPP1 – INFORMATION COLLECTED

Multiple Solutions collects information in the following categories as defined in the Privacy Act (1998):

  • Health information
  • Personal information
  • Sensitive information

Health information is only collected if relevant to Multiple Solutions’ functions or activities and the collection of information is fair, lawful and not intrusive.

NPP2 – USE & DISCLOSURE

Information collected by Multiple Solutions is only used for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Information is collected for the following purposes:

  • Provision of health care to individuals
  • Business operations associated with fundraising
  • Business operations associated with recruitment of staff and volunteers

NPP3 – DATA QUALITY

Multiple Solutions takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

NPP4 – DATA SECURITY

Multiple Solutions takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NPP5 – OPENNESS

Multiple Solutions’ Privacy Policy is a public document and available to anyone who requests it.

NPP6 – ACCESS & CORRECTION

Multiple Solutions will give individuals access to their personal information upon request.

NPP7 – IDENTIFIERS

Multiple Solutions will not adopt, use or disclose, an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth Government ‘Agency’ (ie Medicare Number, Vets Affairs No.)

NPP8 – ANONYMITY

Multiple Solutions will give people the opportunity to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so.

NPP9 – TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Multiple Solutions will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have the appropriate protection.

NPP10 – SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Multiple Solutions will only collect sensitive information when an individual has consented, it is required by law or in other specified circumstances ie relating to health services provision and individual or public health or safety.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Multiple Solutions will provide information on request to individuals about the sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how the information is collected, stored and for what purposes it is used. Individuals may request access to their own personal information. Such requests for information should be directed to the Chief Executive Officer.

In extreme cases, where there is serious threat to life or health, access may be denied. If information is withheld the individual must be given reasons for the denial of access. Refer Complaints Process for Breach of Act.

No confidential information will be released to any person without written and informed consent of the individual concerned.

Requests for information will be processed within 14 days.

Multiple Solutions will assist where necessary in the provision of information in a format accessible to the individual ( ie giving consideration to age, disability or language factors).

Individuals may be charged for the administrative cost involved when access is provided. Charges will not be excessive and should not discourage individuals from accessing their records.

COMPLAINTS POLICY FOR BREACHES OF PRIVACY ACT

If an individual thinks Multiple Solutions has interfered with their privacy they can complain to the Privacy Commissioner. Advice about making a complaint can be obtained from the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992. For individuals who are hearing or speech impaired contact can be made via TTY 1800 620 241.

When the Privacy Commissioner receives a complaint the individual will in most cases be referred back to the Society for a chance to resolve the complaint directly. The complaint will be referred to the Chief Executive Officer.

If the complaint cannot be resolved the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner conciliates the complaint using various methods of communications. Generally the complaint will be resolved through this process but as a last resort the Privacy Commissioner can make a formal determination. This determination is enforceable by l

Menu Get In Touch